Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Autumn school

The inaugural Oxford Autumn School in Neuroscience will be held in the Sherrington Building, Sept 27th and 28th, 2018. This year’s programme covers a wide range of topics including Development, Cognition, Neurophysiology and Neurology.

For many years Oxford has hosted an Autumn School in Cognitive Neuroscience.  This FREE event has attracted many delegates from across the UK and beyond. For 2018 the meeting has been expanded into the Oxford Autumn School in Neuroscience to reflect the exciting breadth of Oxford Neuroscience research.  

Featuring 18 speakers from across the UK, US and Europe this year’s Autumn School will  host up to 300 delegates, over two days.

Oxford has just launched a multidisciplinary partnership with four Universities in Berlin in addition to our existing Neuroscience partnerships with Montreal and Zurich. The 2018 Autumn School will be promoted across these partnerships to increase international attendance. 

Register via Eventbrite

Please book for only the day / days you wish to attend.

Download Programme as pdf

 

Thursday 27th September

 

09.25 Welcome: Professor Masud Husain, Chair Autumn School in Neuroscience

Development | Environmental influences on thalamocortical circuit assembly and plasticity

Chair:    Professor Zoltán Molnár, Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, University of Oxford

09.30 - 10.10       Professor Heiko Luhmann, University Medical Center, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz,

                            Germany

                            The earliest activity patterns in cortical circuits

10.10 - 10.50       Professor Patrick Kanold, Department of Biology, University of Maryland, USA

                            Transient circuits and cortical plasticity

10.50 - 11.20       Break

11.20 - 12.00       Professor Henry Kennedy, LabEx Cortex, University of Lyon, France

                            Regulation of neurogenesis and cortical areal identity by early sensory inputs in the

                            primate brain

12.00 - 12.40       Professor Holly Bridge, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford

                            Organisation of the visual system in humans with and without visual function

12.40 - 13.30       Lunch break and Poster session

                            Cognitive Neuroscience | From Cognitive map to meta cognition

 

Chair:    Professor Jill O’Reilly, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford

13.30 – 14.10      Professor John Dylan-Haynes, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Humboldt

                            University, Berlin, Germany

                            What does(n't) neuroimaging reveal about the problem of free will?

14.10 - 14.50       Dr Benedetto De Martino, Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, UCL, London

                            Beliefs, Confidence and Behavioural Control 

14.50 - 15.20       Break

15.20 - 16.00       Professor Kate Jeffery, Department of Experimental Psychology, UCL, London

                            Neural encoding of complex space

16.00 - 16.40       Professor Christoph Ploner, Department of Neurology, Charité - University Medicine, Berlin,

                            Germany

                            Beyond Neuropsychology: Clinical studies of hippocampal function in humans

16.40 - 17.20       Dr Hugo Spiers, Department of Experimental Psychology, UCL, London

                            The cognitive map in humans: spatial navigation and beyond

 

Friday 28th September

 

Neurophysiology | To spike, or not spike: monitoring and manipulating the electricity of the brain

Chair:    Professor Peter Magill, MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit, University of Oxford

09.00 - 09.40       Professor Beatriz Rico, MRC Centre for Neurodevelopmental Disorders, King's College, London   

                            Building cortical networks: from molecules to function

09.40 - 10.20       Dr David Dupret, MRC Brain Network Dynamics Unit, University of Oxford

                            A hippocampal-nucleus accumbens circuit motif to act upon the retrieval of an appetitive

                            memory   

10.20 - 10.50       Break

10.50 - 11.30       Dr Huiling Tan, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences and MRC Brain Network Dynamics

                            Unit, University of Oxford

                            Subcortical local field potentials for brain-machine interfacing

11.30 - 12.10       Professor Pascal Fries, Ernst Strüngmann Institute for Neuroscience, Frankfurt, Germany

                            Rhythms for cognition: Communication through coherence

12.10 -13.10        Lunch and Poster session

 

Neurology | From molecules to synapses: dissecting the pathogenesis of neurological disease

Chair:    Professor Kevin Talbot, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford

13.10 - 13.50       Dr Gareth Miles, School of Psychology and Neuroscience, University of St Andrew’s (TBC)

                            Gliotransmission in the spinal cord in health and disease

13.50 – 14.30      Dr Guillaume Hautbergue, Department of Neuroscience, University of Sheffield

                            RNA homeostasis in motor neuron diseases

14.30 - 15.00       Break

15.00 - 15.40       Dr Helena Radbruch, Department of Neurology, Charité - University Medicine, Berlin, Germany

                            Cellular consequences of neuroinflammation

15.40 - 16.20       Professor Andrea Nemeth, Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences, University of Oxford

                            The molecular pathogenesis of inherited ataxia

16.20 - 16.35       Closing remarks